IAC CDB

Contact Douglas Lovell with questions and notice of any errors.

Giles Henderson Memorial Challenge

Held in Salem, IL (MidAmerica), 2018-06-09

Director: Kevin Kegin, Chapter 61

Chief Judge(s): Bruce Ballew, Sanford Langworthy

Primary Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Total
Torin Walhood (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 486.30 79.72% (2) 509.60 83.54% (1) 995.90 81.63% (1)
Andrew Hollingsworth (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 479.50 78.61% (3) 416.06 68.21% (2) 895.56 73.41% (2)
John Strong (1) Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon N5037N 490.50 80.41% (1) 399.30 65.46% (3) 889.80 72.93% (3)

Chief Judge(s): Sanford Langworthy

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 John Housley 25 33 6 6 2 3.00 42 8.71 0 0
J2 Steven Johnson 0 0 6 6 2 3.00 42 8.71 0 0
J3 Brent Smith 50 33 6 6 2 3.00 42 8.71 1 0
J4 Sean Sweeney 25 33 6 6 2 3.00 42 8.71 0 0
J5 Roger Smith 75 67 6 6 2 3.00 42 8.71 0 0

Sportsman Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Total
Elizabeth Birch (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1058.06 83.31% (5) 1095.38 86.25% (3) 2153.44 84.78% (1)
Jarrett Croy (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1066.50 83.98% (3) 1086.75 85.57% (4) 2153.25 84.77% (2)
James Jacobson (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1033.26 81.36% (6) 1114.50 87.76% (2) 2147.76 84.56% (3)
Robert Hamilton (61) Pitts Special S-1C N81KW 1058.72 83.36% (4) 1079.25 84.98% (5) 2137.97 84.17% (4)
Mitchell Oswald (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1021.10 80.40% (8) 1115.38 87.83% (1) 2136.48 84.11% (5)
Jacob Githens (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1071.96 84.41% (1) 1064.50 83.82% (8) 2136.46 84.11% (6)
Alex Hunt (78) American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N317JR 1068.40 84.13% (2) 1067.25 84.04% (7) 2135.65 84.08% (7)
David Schmitz Vans RV-8 N8782D 1028.22 80.96% (7) 1068.63 84.14% (6) 2096.85 82.55% (8)
Karl Icenogle (78) Pitts Special S-2B N117CL 930.30 73.25% (9) 956.00 75.28% (9) 1886.30 74.26% (9)

Chief Judge(s): Bruce Ballew, Sanford Langworthy

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Brent Smith 72 58 18 72 2 9.00 199 11.49 1 0
J2 Wayne Buescher 81 64 18 72 2 9.00 199 11.49 0 0
J3 Justin Hickson 79 61 18 72 2 9.00 199 11.49 1 0
J4 Doug Bartlett 32 22 9 36 1 9.00 99 11.55 1 0
J5 David Underwood 39 28 18 72 2 9.00 199 11.49 0 0

Intermediate Power

Pilot Airplane Known Unknown Total
Cameron Grossl (34) Christen Eagle II N216HP 1620.80 85.31% (1) 1428.36 78.05% (2) 3049.16 81.75% (1)
Justin Hickson (78) Pitts Special S-2B N79AV 1553.78 81.78% (5) 1428.48 78.06% (1) 2982.26 79.95% (2)
Bruce Ballew (61) Extra 300L N111XT 1605.72 84.51% (2) 1281.48 70.03% (3) 2887.20 77.40% (3)
Cory Johnson (78) Pitts Special S-1C N2826 1556.40 81.92% (4) 1216.08 66.45% (5) 2772.48 74.33% (4)
David Underwood (1) Extra 200 N9PB 1453.90 76.52% (7) 1271.90 69.50% (4) 2725.80 73.08% (5)
Wayne Buescher (88) Staudacher S-600F N603SA 1481.92 78.00% (6) 575.16 31.43% (6) 2057.08 55.15% (6)
Doug Bartlett (1) Sukhoi SU-29 N711SU 1559.50 82.08% (3) 0.00 0.00% (7) 1559.50 41.81% (7)

Chief Judge(s): Sanford Langworthy

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 John Housley 79 71 14 42 2 7.00 154 16.95 1 0
J2 Steven Johnson 77 62 14 42 2 7.00 154 16.95 1 0
J3 Brent Smith 84 71 14 42 2 7.00 154 16.95 0 0
J4 Sean Sweeney 71 52 14 42 2 7.00 154 16.95 1 0
J5 Roger Smith 79 71 14 42 2 7.00 154 16.95 1 1

Advanced Power

Pilot Airplane Known Unknown Total
Steven Johnson (27) MX Aicraft MX2 N487MX 2387.16 78.01% (1) 2209.55 76.99% (1) 4596.71 77.52% (1)
John Housley (61) Pitts Special S-2C N86PS 2225.00 72.71% (2) 2037.98 71.01% (2) 4262.98 71.89% (2)

Chief Judge(s): Bruce Ballew, Sanford Langworthy

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Brent Smith 100 100 4 2 2 2.00 46 25.78 2 0
J2 Wayne Buescher 100 100 4 2 2 2.00 46 25.78 0 0
J3 Justin Hickson 0 0 4 2 2 2.00 46 25.78 1 0
J4 Doug Bartlett 100 100 2 1 1 2.00 22 27.82 0 0
J5 David Underwood 100 100 4 2 2 2.00 46 25.78 0 0

Unlimited Power

Pilot Airplane Known Unknown Total
Steven Grohsmeyer (patch) MX Aicraft MXS N9614 3221.50 72.39% (HC) 3129.40 74.51% (HC) 6350.90 73.42% (HC)

Chief Judge(s): Bruce Ballew, Sanford Langworthy

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Brent Smith 100 100 2 0 2 1.00 24 36.04 0 0
J2 Wayne Buescher 100 100 2 0 2 1.00 24 36.04 0 0
J3 Justin Hickson 100 100 2 0 2 1.00 24 36.04 1 0
J4 Doug Bartlett 100 100 1 0 1 1.00 11 40.45 0 0
J5 David Underwood 100 100 2 0 2 1.00 24 36.04 0 0