IAC CDB

Contact Douglas Lovell with questions and notice of any errors.

Apple Cup

Held in Ephrata, WA (NorthWest), 2014-06-27

Directed by Jerry Riedinger & Larry James, Chapter 67

Chief Judge(s): Peggy Riedinger, Douglas Sowder

Primary Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Unknown Total
Jodi Rueger (8) American Champion 8KCAB N93WE 354.88 84.50% (1) 344.38 82.00% (2) 368.63 87.77% (1) 1067.89 84.75% (1)
Peter Gelinas (67) Pitts S1-E N26032 307.38 73.19% (2) 354.75 84.46% (1) 339.75 80.89% (2) 1001.88 79.51% (2)
Ken Hewson (8) Pitts S1S C-GPRB 303.75 72.32% (3) 314.75 74.94% (3) 278.13 66.22% (3) 896.63 71.16% (3)

Chief Judge(s): Peggy Riedinger, Douglas Sowder

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Robert Harris 17 11 9 9 3 3.00 45 8.40 0 0
J2 Terry Burch 83 78 9 9 3 3.00 45 8.40 0 0
J3 Cheryl Bloom 50 33 9 9 3 3.00 45 8.40 0 0
J4 Malcolm Pond 83 78 9 9 3 3.00 45 8.40 0 0

Sportsman Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Unknown Total
Pat Lavielle (67) Christen Eagle II N16EE 1170.30 82.42% (1) 1179.60 83.07% (2) 1165.70 82.09% (3) 3515.60 82.53% (1)
Terry Middaugh (67) Boeing Stearman PT-17 N5010V 1109.50 78.13% (2) 1185.28 83.47% (1) 1179.70 83.08% (1) 3474.48 81.56% (2)
Kai Wang (67) Pitts S-2B N12QW 1087.00 76.55% (4) 1123.60 79.13% (4) 1170.80 82.45% (2) 3381.40 79.38% (3)
Stuart Ostlund (67) Super Decathlon C-FUNB 1103.00 77.68% (3) 1137.90 80.13% (3) 1140.00 80.28% (4) 3380.90 79.36% (4)
Sean VanHatten (67) Christen Eagle II N16EE 1028.12 72.40% (6) 1054.18 74.24% (6) 1134.42 79.89% (5) 3216.72 75.51% (5)
Michael Henderson (67) Supper Decathlon 8KCAB N78GC 1030.28 72.55% (5) 1095.40 77.14% (5) 1079.60 76.03% (7) 3205.28 75.24% (6)
Matthew Smith (67) American Champion Citabria N36339 851.38 59.96% (7) 1011.16 71.21% (7) 1128.30 79.46% (6) 2990.84 70.21% (7)

Chief Judge(s): Peggy Riedinger, Douglas Sowder

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Robert Harris 79 65 21 63 3 7.00 231 12.91 1 0
J2 Jeff Hirschauer 79 65 21 63 3 7.00 231 12.91 3 0
J3 Jerry Riedinger 50 37 21 63 3 7.00 231 12.91 1 0
J4 Terry Burch 71 59 21 63 3 7.00 231 12.91 1 0
J5 Jim Bourke 75 62 21 63 3 7.00 231 12.91 5 0

Intermediate Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Unknown Total
Jim Bourke (77) American Champion 8KCAB N210XD 1572.50 80.23% (2) 1651.63 83.42% (1) 1442.25 78.81% (1) 4666.38 80.87% (1)
Christopher Branson (77) Pitts S2 N60823 1577.50 80.48% (1) 1617.00 81.67% (3) 1311.00 71.64% (3) 4505.50 78.08% (2)
John Smutny (67) Wolf Ptts S-1 N240WP 1452.75 74.12% (4) 1525.63 77.05% (5) 1392.83 76.11% (2) 4371.21 75.76% (3)
Rochelle Oslick (67) Christen Eagle II 16EE 1440.25 73.48% (5) 1640.38 82.85% (2) 1030.50 56.31% (4) 4111.13 71.25% (4)
Don Richardson (67) Christen Eagle II CFPNB 1480.38 75.53% (3) 1603.63 80.99% (4) 527.30 28.81% (5) 3611.31 62.59% (5)

Chief Judge(s): Peggy Riedinger

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Robert Harris 34 31 15 30 3 5.00 192 15.03 0 0
J2 Cheryl Bloom 60 47 15 30 3 5.00 192 15.03 1 0
J3 Malcolm Pond 77 67 15 30 3 5.00 192 15.03 1 0
J4 Terry Burch 73 60 15 30 3 5.00 192 15.03 1 0

Advanced Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Unknown Total
Douglas Sowder (67) Extra 300L N25AP 2132.95 78.13% (1) 2628.13 84.23% (1) 2017.25 70.29% (2) 6778.33 77.73% (1)
Guido Lepore (AC8) Pitts S1 CGIPS 1735.58 63.57% (5) 2533.38 81.20% (2) 2246.88 78.29% (1) 6515.84 74.72% (2)
William Allen (67) Pitts S-2B N12QW 2010.33 73.64% (2) 2313.43 74.15% (4) 1997.88 69.61% (3) 6321.64 72.50% (3)
Jerry Riedinger (67) Extra 330LC N92XT 1862.63 68.23% (4) 2438.30 78.15% (3) 1564.00 54.49% (5) 5864.93 67.26% (4)
Jeff Hirschauer (67) Extra 300S N20EX 1904.13 69.75% (3) 1880.00 60.26% (5) 1631.00 56.83% (4) 5415.13 62.10% (5)

Chief Judge(s): Peggy Riedinger

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Robert Harris 83 73 15 30 3 5.00 180 24.22 0 0
J2 Cheryl Bloom 80 73 15 30 3 5.00 180 24.22 3 0
J3 Malcolm Pond 90 80 15 30 3 5.00 180 24.22 8 0
J4 Terry Burch 83 73 15 30 3 5.00 180 24.22 2 0

Unlimited Power

Pilot Airplane Known Free Unknown Total
Malcolm Pond (26) Zivko Edge 540 N540SA 2958.46 69.12% (3) 3566.96 79.98% (1) 3098.58 73.78% (1) 9624.00 74.37% (1)
Brandon Dreyer (AC-8) Extra 330 SC G-FEX 3125.80 73.03% (2) 3435.44 77.03% (2) 2893.32 68.89% (2) 9454.56 73.06% (2)
Lewis Shattuck (67) Giles 200LS N354TF 3136.80 73.29% (1) 2958.98 66.34% (3) 2236.18 53.24% (4) 8331.96 64.39% (3)
Yuichi Takagi (38) Pitts S-2S N8061J 2759.10 64.46% (4) 2326.00 52.15% (4) 2508.30 59.72% (3) 7593.40 58.68% (4)
Jason Bialek (67) Yak 55M N326JB 967.50 22.61% (5) 1389.64 31.16% (5) 1665.80 39.66% (5) 4022.94 31.09% (5)

Chief Judge(s): Douglas Sowder

Judge ρ γ Np Npp Nf Fza Ng Ka Mz Mg
J1 Robert Harris 73 60 15 30 3 5.00 160 40.44 0 0
J2 Jeff Hirschauer 97 93 15 30 3 5.00 160 40.44 4 0
J3 Jerry Riedinger 80 73 15 30 3 5.00 160 40.44 5 0
J4 Terry Burch 87 73 15 30 3 5.00 160 40.44 6 0
J5 Jim Bourke 90 87 15 30 3 5.00 160 40.44 13 0